Data Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the aspects of data processing.

1. Contact us

If you contact us via any of the forms on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

2. Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do not harm your device. We use cookies to make our offer user friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and asks for your permission to set cookies or disable them. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

3. Web Analysis

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address provided by Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. As a standard, Google saves your data for thirty-eight (38) months.

In addition, you may prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
For more information about Google’s use of data, opt-out options, etc. please visit Google’s websites:

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/ (“How Google uses data when you use our partner´ sites or apps”), https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (“How Google uses cookies in advertising”).

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent future data collection by Google Analytics within this website. An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click this link again.

4. Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter.

You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: office@detego.com. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

The newsletter is distributed via “MailChimp”, a newsletter shipping platform run by Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other information described in these notes, are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the US. MailChimp uses this information for shipping and to evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Furthermore, MailChimp may, according to its own information, use this data to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of shipping and the presentation of newsletters or for economic purposes to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down or to pass them on to third parties. We rely on the reliability, IT and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU data protection treaty “Privacy Shield” and is committed to comply with EU privacy rules. Furthermore, we have concluded a data processing agreement with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp pledges to protect the data of our users, to process it in accordance with its privacy policy on our behalf and, in particular, not to disclose it to third parties. You can view the Privacy Policy of MailChimp at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

5. E-Mail

If you contact us via e-mail, your e-mail address will be saved for the purpose of completing your request. After completing your request, your e-mail address will be deleted immediately. Your e-mail address and the other personal data contained (eg name, address, …) are subject to confidentiality and are neither used for profiling purposes nor passed on to third parties. Furthermore you have the rights listed below.

6. Data Management

For the sake of transparency, we point out that we use the Customer Relationship Management (CRM) tool – Salesforce, to manage the collected data. Salesforce itself does not collect personal information but allows us to efficiently manage the information we collect, as well as to comply with your rights under Section 7 of this Privacy Policy. Salesforce is a product of Salesforce.com Inc., One Market Street Suite 300, San Francisco, California 94105, USA.

We trust the reliability and IT and data security of Salesforce.com. Salesforce.com is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield, and is committed to complying with EU privacy standards. In addition, we have completed a Data Processing Agreement with Salesforce.com. This is a contract in which Salesforce.com is committed to protecting our users’ privacy, processing it on our behalf in accordance with its privacy policy and, in particular, not disclosing it to third parties. You can view Salesforce.com’s privacy policy at https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/.

7. Your Rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. For the exercise of your rights please contact: office@detego.com.

7.1 Right to Information, Authorization and Deletion

In accordance with applicable law, you can always ask us in writing whether and which personal data we have stored about you. Furthermore, you can request their authorization and deletion. Alternatively it is possible to make anonymization of the data instead of a deletion. In this case, any personal reference is irretrievably removed, therefore data protection cancellation obligations no longer apply. Please note that there may be reasons opposing an immediate deletion, e.g. in the case of legally regulated storage requirements.

7.2 Right to restriction of processing

You may require us to restrict the processing of your data if

  • you dispute the accuracy of the data, for the duration that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data,
  • the processing of the data is unlawful, but you reject a deletion and instead require a restriction of data usage,
  • we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need this data to assert or defend legal claims, or
  • you have objected to the processing of the data.

The right to restriction must be actively requested by you. Following the restriction, your personal data will be processed – with the exception of storage – only with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of significant public interest of the Union or of a Member State ,

7.3 Right to transfer data

You may require us to provide you with the information you have entrusted to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. This right is limited if and insofar as the rights and freedoms of other natural or legal persons would be impaired by the exercise of your right.

7.4 Right of Withdrawal

You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. A revocation only affects the future and does not affect data processing that has already taken place.

7.5 Confirmation of identity

If in doubt, we may request additional information to confirm your identity. This is to protect your rights and privacy. The transmitted additional information will be deleted immediately after confirmation of your identity without application and irretrievably.

7.6 Use of rights over fee

If you are manifestly unfounded or excessively using any of the above rights, we may require a reasonable processing fee or refuse to process your application.

7.7 Right of objection and complaint

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the ‘Datenschutzbehörde’.

You can unsubscribe marketing communication (newsletters, e-mail, etc.) at any time without giving reasons. Please use the link in the corresponding advertisement or send an informal e-mail with the appropriate notice to office@detego.com.

8. Data Security

Please note that data transmission over the Internet may be subject to security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible. We secure our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons.

9. Change of this Privacy Policy

We will update these policies to protect your personal information from time to time. You should occasionally review this policy to stay up to date on how we protect your information and continually improve the content on our site. If we make material changes to the collection, use and/or disclosure of the personal information you provide to us, we will notify you by providing a clear and visible reference on the website. By using this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at office@detego.com.

 

Download PDF Detego Data Privacy Policy